• T. +31 (0) 6 44720906
  • Log in
  • Cart (0)
  • Nederlands NL English EN

What does rosehip oil do for the skin?

Wat doet Rosehip olie voor de huid?

Rosehip Oil Inci: Rosa Rubiginosa, Rosa Moschata, Rosa Canina

Rose Hip is extracted from seeds from the different roses. This oil contains considerable Ufa's (Unstaturated Fatty Acid). The most common fatty acid is linoleic acid (35.9-54.8%), followed by _-linolenic acid (16.6-26.5%) and oleic acid (14.7-22.1%) [141]. A considerable number of lipophilic antioxidants is present, in particular the tocopherols and carotenoids. Rose HIP also contains a high content of phenolic acids, in particular p-coumaric acid methyl ester, vanillin and vanillinic acid.

Effects

Due to the high composition of unsaturated fatty acids (UFAs) and antioxidants, this oil has relatively high protection against inflammation and oxidative stress (free radical).

Research: Therapeutic Applications of Rose Hips from Different Rosa Species

Origin

The rosehip oil in Aurora Dionis Dermacosmetics comes from South Africa and is organic certified by the Italian CCPB instance. The notes are pressed cold on request to guarantee freshness.